March 22 - 24 2024!

We can't wait to see you!

 

 

 

2024 ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE
subject to change

FRIDAY March 22
Grady Und Sandra Platz
MC Heidi Holadio
6:00 - 10:00  Alex Meixner Band
7:00  Tanzenfest Volkstanzkreis
8:30  Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

Telgte Dancehall
MC Glen Renfro
6:00 - 10:00  Five Time Grammy Nominated LynnMarie & the Nashville Polka Guys
7:00  Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
8:30  Tanzenfest Volkstanzkreis

Warsteiner Party Stage
MC Heidelberg Evy
6:00 - 10:00 Chris Rybak Band
7:00  Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
8:30  Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

Ziegenbock Wiesn
MC Tony Swonke
6:00 - 7:30  Ella B
7:30  Tomball Memorial HS German Club
8:00 - 10:00  Auf Geht's Musik 
 

Heritage Center
6:30 - 8:30  Das ist Ross

Strolling
Gene Hackemack, Isaak Klaus, JungeMeisters, Cirque La Vie

 

SATURDAY March 23
Grady Und Sandra Platz
MCs Melissa &Edgar, Glen Renfro
10:00 - 12:00  Round Top Brass Band
10:35  Opening Ceremonies and Keg Tapping
12:00  German Folk Dance and Polka Band Showcase 
            featuring German Clubs from Brazoswood, Jordan, Kingwood, Tompkins and Whitney high schools
12:45  Round Top Brass Band
1:45    Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
2:15    break for sound check
2:30    Das ist Lustig
4:00    Whitney HS German Club Folk Dancers
4:30    Das ist Lustig
6:00    Stein Hoist / Masskrugstemmen   Prizes TBA
6:30    Alex Meixner Band
8:00    Stein Hoist / Masskrugstemmen   Prizes TBA
8:30    Alex Meixner Band
 

Telgte Dancehall
MC Heidi Holadio
10:00  Lederhosen Junkies
11:30  Class Act Stars On Tour
12:00  Lederhosen Junkies
12:30  Chicken Dance Contest; prizes provided by Lustig Tours
1:00    break for sound check
1:15    Five Time Grammy Nominated LynnMarie & the Nashville Polka Guys
2:15    Scandinavian Folk Dancers of Houston
2:45    break for sound check  
3:00    Alpenmusikanten
4:00    Brazoswood HS German Club Folk Dancers
4:15    Tompkins HS German Club Folk Dancers
4:30    Five Time Grammy Nominated LynnMarie & the Nashville Polka Guys
5:30    Kingwood HS German Club Folk Dancers and Polka Band
6:00    Alpenmusikanten
7:00    Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
7:30    Five Time Grammy Nominated LynnMarie & the Nashville Polka Guys
8:30    Tanzenfest Volkstanzkreis
9:00    Alpenmusikanten

Warsteiner Party Stage
MC  Heidelberg Evy   
10:00  Evelyn 
10:20  Jordan HS German Club Folk Dancers and Polka Band
10:45  Evelyn  
11:15  Scandinavian Folk Dancers of Houston
11:45  Evelyn
12:30  Cloggers Unlimited
1:00    break for sound check
1:15    Auf Geht's Musik
2:00   Whitney HS German Club Folk Dancers
2:30    Auf Geht's Musik
3:15    Kingwood HS German Club Folk Dancers
3:45    Auf Geht's Musik
5:15    Jodeling Contest with Heidelberg Evy  Prizes from Kuckuck's Nest
5:45    Break for sound check   
6:00    Chris Rybak Band
7:30    Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
8:00    Chris Rybak Band

Ziegenbock Wiesn
MC Tony Swonke
10:00  Prost!
11:00  Brazoswood HS German Club Folk Dancers
11:30  Prost!
12:30  Hassler Elementary Percussion Team
1:00    Prost!
2:00    Woodlands HS Improv
2:30    Tompkins HS German Club Folk Dancers
3:00    Break for sound check    
3:15    Lederhosen Junkies  
4:00    Game Time with Ms Germanfest    
4:30    Lederhosen Junkies
5:30    Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe Dance Party    
6:00    break for sound check
6:15    The JungeMeisters
7:15    Dancefest and Schuhplattler Contest w/ Tanzenfest Volkstanzkreis; prizes from Lustig Tours
7:45    The JungeMeisters
8:45    Schnitzelbank!  with Heidelberg Evy, Heidi Holadio, and Valina Polka
9:00    The JungeMeisters

Heritage Center
12:00 - 4:30  Rebecca Huck
5:00 - 8:30  Ella B 

Gazebo
12:00, 2:00, 4:00  TBA
1:00, 3:00 5:00  Story Time with Ghillie The Elf

Strolling
Gene Hackemack, Scott Grieger, Woodlands HS Improv, Ms Germanfest, Cirque La Vie, Ghillie The Elf, 

 

SUNDAY March 24
Grady Und Sandra Platz
MCs Glen Renfro, Melissa & Edgar
12:00   Das ist Lustig
12:45   Li'l Wranglers and Elite Wranglers
1:00    Das ist Lustig
2:30    Youth Stein Hoist / Masskrugstemmen   Prizes from TBA
3:00    Alex Meixner Band
4:00    Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
4:30    Alex Meixner Band

Telgte Dancehall
MC Heidi Holadio
12:00  Five Time Grammy Nominated LynnMarie & the Nashville Polka Guys
1:30    Rathkamp German Folk Dancers  
2:00    Five Time Grammy Nominated LynnMarie & the Nashville Polka Guys
3:30    Trivia with Heidi Holadio        
3:45    Break for sound check
4:00    Lederhosen Junkies       
4:45   Tanzenfest Volkstanzkreis
5:15   Lederhosen Junkies 

Warsteiner Party Stage
MC Heidelberg Evy 
12:00   Alpenmusikanten 
1:00    Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
1:25    Alpenmusikanten 
2:55    Tanzenfest Volkstanzkreis
3:20    Chris Rybak Band
4:20    Rathkamp German Folk Dancers  
4:45    Chris Rybak Band

Ziegenbock Wiesn
MC Tony Swonke
12:00  Lederhosen Junkies
1:00    Game Time with Marie, Ms Germanfest
1:30    JungeMeisters
2:30    Gene Hackemack Strolling
2:45    Li'l Wranglers and Elite Wranglers
3:00    JungeMeisters
4:30    Schnitzelbank!  with Heidelberg Evy, Heidi Holadio, and Valina Polka
4:45    JungeMeisters

Heritage Center 
12:00 - 5:00 Rebecca Huck 

Gazebo
1:00, 3:00 5:00 Story Time with Ghillie The Elf

Strolling
Gene Hackemack, Ella B, Ms Germanfest, Cirque La Vie, Ghillie The Elf

 


 

Contests!!!  
Something for everyone!  
 
Bier Stein Holding contests:   Referees will be watching as contestants hold their full stein at arms length.  They'll be looking for the longest steadiest hold.  Start to droop, bend, change posture or spill, you're out.  Categories for ladies and men.  Prizes for first place winners!
 
Chicken Dance Contest:  Prove your mad Chicken Dancing skillz! Dress the part and be creative!  1st place prizes for kids and adults provided by Lustig Tours!
 
Schuhplattler Contest:  Schuhplattler is the style of macho rhythmic dance performed by men in Bavaria and Tirolean region of Austria. Folk dance group Tanzenfest will teach you how, then challenge you to be the best schuhplattler of the day.  1st place prizes for kids and adults provided by Lustig Tours!

Yodeling Contest:  Have you ever wanted to say you're an award winning yodeler?  Here's your chance!  1st place prizes for grown ups and kids provided by Kuckuck's Nest!

 
 
Information subject to change
    

Kuckuck's Nest provides 1st place prizes for the Best Dressed German contest!

Exciting new upgrades!  The stage near the corner of Pine and Market is now under a big tent!  The area is called Grady Und Sandra Platz, in honor of Grady and Sandra Martin, who founded the German festivals in Tomball. 

The stage on the meadow at the corner of Market and Walnut is now called the Ziegenbock Wiesn, and will include interactive fun, like sing alongs, folk dance lessons, games and contests.  Music is a mix of traditional German, and American folk music.

Avoid parking hassles on Saturday and Sunday;  Use the free shuttle!
 

Free parking and free shuttle service!  Now over 1000 parking spots available.  Park at the east parking lot of the Tomball Regional Hospital, 605 Holderrieth. 

Shuttles will run non-stop; Saturday 9:30am to 11:00pm and Sunday 9:30am to 7pm. Shuttles will drop off near the  Stage at Heritage Park (the corner of Pine and Market).   Lighted message boards and signs will be visible, directing guests to the pick-up spots in the parking lot.